Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 33937

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 5/19/2020

RE: Rec Adult

Russell Montgomery of Sydney, Australia asks...

Bayern's Robert Lewandowski's converted penalty in the recently resumed Bundesliga match against Union Berlin looked to be coming close to 'feinting' in the approach to the shot.
Might be technically within the LOTG, but I question it is within what the spirit of the law is trying to address.

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Russell,
As my colleagues have pointed out, Lewandowski's penalty was perfectly legal.

The only thing the law says is not allowed, is:

''feinting to kick the ball once the kicker has completed the run-up ...''

Lewandowski did not do this, so the penalty was OK under the law. The law also points out that:

''feinting in the run-up is permitted''

The intent of the law was to stop the 'paradinha' - a ploy where the kicker stops after having totally completed their run-up, waits for the keeper to dive and then, with the keeper already lying helplessly on the ground, rolls the ball into the empty net without taking any further steps. Again, that's not Lewandowski did.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Russell
Great to have some games back
https://www.sportsnet.ca/soccer/robert-lewandowski-scores-penalty-kick-set-bundesliga-record/
As to the letter and the spirit of the Law feinting is allowed so as Lewandowski did not stop at any time then the penalty kick was perfectly legal and both legal and within the spirit. In fact the goalkeeper had a good chance to save it.
Ask yourself this question? Would it have deserved a yellow card and an IDFK to the defending team?
Have a look at this penalty kick
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=788q49gBGjk
This is the action that the game wants to eliminate. No comparison really with the Lewandowski one. As that video was dated the Law was not specific enough at the time to prevent it. It happened frequently in South America whereas in Europe and elsewhere that would have been disallowed under the spirit of the Law. It is now illegal under the letter of the Law.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Russell,
Feinting is permitted during the runup - it's when it occurs at the end of the runup that it becomes illegal (p123).
I don't like it, but that might just be me being a bit old fashioned with penalty kicks.
I think the law is mainly trying to stop attackers running up, feinting to make the keeper move, then taking the kick after this. Feinting mid runup doesn't do that - it's just to put the keeper off.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33937
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - The Penalty kick

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 33938

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




VAR (Video Assistant Referee) Questions?


Learn about VAR (Video Assistant Referee)



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.