Law 1 Field of Play
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Law 3 - The Players



Regulations about the players taking part in a match. This includes the number of players and substitutes, the substitution procedure, sanctions related to these matters and what should be the outcome if there are extra players or persons on the field of play.

Law 3 - The Players
Question 1 thru 10 of 64

[Next]

Law 3 - The Players 5/21/2020

Pluto of Melbourne, Victoria AU asks...

IFAB Laws of the game 2019/20 states the following: Law 3 Section 5

If a substitution is made during the half-time interval or before extra time,
the procedure must be completed before the match restarts. If the referee is
not inform...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 10/31/2019

NM of washingtom, dc USA asks...

A player is awarded a PK on a trip in the box. She is injured on the foul and must leave the field. Can a substitute enter the game at this time, or must she wait until after the PK?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 10/28/2019

jerold of phoenix, az USA asks...

Is it bad form to stop a game to allow a substitution, then cancel the substitution if the team is taking too long to do it?

A few weeks ago on U19 boys match I called a free kick in the attacking third and stopped a restart to allow the def...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 10/3/2019

David A Bermingham of Herndon, VA United States asks...

If this were to occur in a match with unlimited substitutions the answer may be a bit less straightforward since I don't know of any official who keeps track of the active players by number in these types of matches. Unless the players haven't yet l...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 10/2/2019

George of Parangarecutirimicuaro , CA Sacratomato asks...

At half time, while both teams are off the field, a player for white earns a red card. Does the white team play one player down the rest of the game?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 9/26/2019

nikkko of long branch, nj usa asks...

Penalty Kick:

After a PK is called, coach of team taking PK asks for substitute. Can that substitute take the PK?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 9/2/2019

Malcolm Chilton of Twickenham, United Kingdom asks...

The new 'law' which staes a player leaving the field via the nearest touchline when substituted seems to be totally ignored by players and Refs. Why?

Many thanks...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 8/24/2019

Doug Crawford of Moraga, CA US asks...

Hi Refs - advice on when a red card results in fewer players. I thought that a send-off w red card issued before the game meant the player may not take part in the match, but the team can still field a full component of 11, or however many is a full...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 8/14/2019

Hussain Anwer of Muscat, Select state Oman asks...

A team started match with 10 players. One of the listed player came late. Can he enter while ball is in play or wait for ball to be out of play...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 7/27/2019

Fidel Jaary of Auckland, New Zealand asks...

Hi Sir,

I have two questions I wish you to answer

1- if a player gets injured (head knock), he was attended by the physio, does he need to leave the field of play.

2- A defender commits a reckless tackle against a striker, ...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


VAR (Video Assistant Referee) Questions?


Learn about VAR (Video Assistant Referee)





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.