Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33757

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 11/6/2019

Larry of Danville, CA USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 33752

I'm having a hard time understanding this one. As ref Jason Wright states 'we tend to allow the pre-emptive protection in a wall being a necessary part of a FK'. I agree with that, but why would we see the same general scenario differently in general play. The described scenario is not the same thing as when a ball comes from distance. In that instance the player should field it properly or get out of the way. However, in this instance the player did not know where the ball was going to go, but only that an opponent was about to blast a shot on goal, about 10 yards away, and there was a potential that it would hit them, and potentially hurt them. Protecting oneself in that situation seems reasonable, just like a FK.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Larry
The difference is that in a defensive wall the players position is set before the kick and unless on the end of the wall there is very little room to move.
So typically a player places his arms and hands say in front of his body and he does not move upwards or sideways then that is not seen as deliberate handling. If the player jumps or moves latterly at the end with the arms making himself bigger then that can be called.
Now in open play a player moves towards the ball and moves his arms into a position that assists in playing the ball can and should be called for deliberate handling.
In many ways there is a world of difference between placement before a kick in a wall and placement during a kick in open play
Have a look at this image
https://www.todayonline.com/sites/default/files/styles/new_app_article_detail/public/17035024.JPG?itok=vkxPv21a
Say the ball hits Blue 5 on the arm in the wall is that going to be called as DHB?
Now put #5 in open play and he comes towards the ball and raises his arms into a similar position helping to charge the ball down it is more than likely going to be called.
I hope that helps



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Larry,
perhaps we are merely talking about the time lapse between seeing and recognizing there COULD be impact to actual time of impact? To stand still, be ready and then formulate a plan where you will place arms out in front IN CASE the ball comes at you in active play is simply a poor choice of tactics. A reactive flinch to a sudden movement or a change of direction by a fast moving or screened ball is where we as officials MIGHT see it as accidental and not purposeful. But if an opponent is moving in on a possible shot or clearance and you are challenging him for possession or seeking to block his access pass or shot, then standing or moving forward with arms out in front as if being in a wall that is likely going to get called every time! In youth we cut a bit of slack given kids are scared of the ball or lack the skill or tactical implications but if there is time to think, put out the arm ahead of the shot, there is time to do all sorts of other things! In the wall, packed together, little time or room to react.
Cheers




Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33757
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.