Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33752

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 11/4/2019

RE: Other

Sal of CHICAGO, IL USA asks...

Adult men's game, White team player dribbles past two Red defenders and takes a strong shot on goal from just outside the penalty area semi-circle, defender from Red team standing on the PK mark, sees the ball coming toward his chest fast and hard and decides to place his forearms glued to his chest in a pre-arranged motion (even before the shot was taken) to mitigate the pain on a cold day. The ball rebounded off his forearms and outside the penalty area. The defender never moved his arms, just kept them glued to his chest. I nevertheless, called a PK, since I judged that his arms to the chest was not an instinctive protective move like when trying to block a sucker punch, and he had enough time to
make another move that did not involve using his arms to protect his chest. What do you think?

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Sal,
I have long held that the choice not to move the arms out of the way of the ball when the player has ample time and opportunity to do so, falls within the definition of deliberate handling. As my colleagues have alluded to, if the player clearly has the option to avoid the ball or use a different body part to play it, but instead deliberately blocks it with their hands or arms, that would make this kind of action (or inaction) an offence.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Sal,
While we tend to allow the pre-emptive protection in a wall being a necessary part of a FK, in general play we expect players to make their choices on how to play the ball. Afraid that getting kicked by the ball is going to hurt? Then play it a different way.
The player made the choice to use his arms to play the ball rather than his chest. That's an easy PK for me.
If it was done as a reflex AFTER the shot was taken then I may allow it, depending on grade and chance to react - but preemptively, this sounds like a foul.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Sal
That is deliberate handling for me. The player has lifted his arms to assist in playing the ball which is a penal offence punished by a direct free kick or penalty.
If he does not want to get hit by the ball then avoid it rather than using his arms. It makes no difference that if his arms were not there it would hit his chest. Penalty all day long.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Sal,
if he was in a wall ahead of the free kick and did as you describe there is no foul. In active play the deliberate movement is in fact a deliberate movement, when as you say, the ball was easily played by another body part . Unless it was an instinctive reaction from close range where a player flinches I would say the PK was correct in law. That said players are being taught to play with arms in behind the back when chesting the ball down.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33752
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 33757

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.